The Oscars – 91st Academy Awards 2019 full list of winners

Share

Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Lady Gaga, and Anthony Rossomando accept the Oscar® for achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song) during the live ABC Telecast of The 91st Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, February 24, 2019.

The Oscars 2019 is the 91st Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences was held at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center in Los Angeles, California, on Sunday February 24, 2019.

Best Picture
Winner
Green Book
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

Nominees
Black Panther
Kevin Feige, Producer
BlacKkKlansman
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
Bohemian Rhapsody
Graham King, Producer
The Favourite
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
Roma
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
A Star Is Born
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
Vice
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Nominees
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Nominees
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Nominees
Amy Adams – Vice
Marina de Tavira – Roma
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Animated Feature Film
Winner
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Nominees
Incredibles 2
Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dogs
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
Mirai
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Cinematography
Winner
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees
Cold War – Łukasz Żal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

Costume Design
Winner
Black Panther – Ruth Carter

Nominees
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Directing
Winner
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Vice – Adam McKay

Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Free Solo
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

Nominees
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
Minding the Gap
Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG
Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Period. End of Sentence.
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Nominees
Black Sheep
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
End Game
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A Night at The Garden
Marshall Curry

Film Editing
Winner
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman

Nominees
BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin

Foreign Language Film
Winner
Roma – Mexico

Nominees
Capernaum – Lebanon
Cold War – Poland
Never Look Away – Germany
Shoplifters – Japan

Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner
Vice
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

Nominees
Border
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Music (Original Score)
Winner
Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson

Nominees
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

Music (Original Song)
Winner
Shallow
from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Nominees
All The Stars
from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
I’ll Fight
from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
The Place Where Lost Things Go
from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings
from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Production Design
Winner
Black Panther
Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

Nominees
The Favourite
Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
First Man
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns
Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Roma
Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Bao
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

Nominees
Animal Behaviour
Alison Snowden and David Fine
Late Afternoon
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends
Trevor Jimenez

Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
Skin
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Nominees
Detainment
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
Fauve
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mother
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Sound Editing
Winner
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

Nominees
Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing
Winner
Bohemian Rhapsody
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

Nominees
Black Panther
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
First Man
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A Star Is Born
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Visual Effects
Winner
First Man
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

Nominees
Avengers: Infinity War
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
Ready Player One
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner
BlacKkKlansman
Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

Nominees
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk
Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born
Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Green Book

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Nominees
The Favourite
Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed
Written by Paul Schrader
Roma
Written by Alfonso Cuarón
Vice
Written by Adam McKay

 

Photo credit: Aaron Poole / ©A.M.P.A.S